Double Glazing Zone – Windows and Conservatories

Double Glazing Zone - Why Choose us

Privacy Policy at DGZ

Privacy Policy

 

Double Glazing Zone Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Double Glazing Zone works to protect our customer information that you provide to Double Glazing Zone when you use our customer care website.

Double Glazing Zone is 100% focused on ensuring that your personal privacy is protected at all times when you are on our business website at DGZ when you submit details about you. If we ask you to provide any other information like your date of birth, which you can be identified by when using Double Glazing Zone's services. You can be 100% assured that it will only be used in our company and never sold or forwarded to any other company in accordance with this privacy statement?

Double Glazing Zone's privacy policy may change from time to time under management by updating this page as thing change within our company policy. You should check this page every time you use DGZ's services to ensure that you are happy with any changes DGZ have made. This policy is effective from 08/01/2016.

What DGZ collect

DGZ will collect the specific information about you:

  • Your name and glazing job description
  • Your contact preference including email address and phone number
  • Your location in Scotland such as postcode and area
  • Any other information relevant to DGZ's customer service and offers

What do we do with the data you give us?

Double Glazing Zone Privacy require this information to understand your glazing needs and provide you with a much better and clear service, and in selective for the following reasons below you:

DGZ internal customer record keeping.

DGZ may use the information you provide to us from our web forms to improve our products and free services for local integration. We will send usful inforamitive emails about new quotaions from local window installers around the time you use the system, also, company news or other related glazing information which we think you may find very interesting. We will us the email address which you have provided, if for any reason you want to opt out, you can do so very easily.

Sometime DGZ may also use the your job information to contact you for quality reviews, asking you about the work the local company completed for you. DGZ may contact you by sending email, phoning you directly, by text or direct mail. DGZ may use the information to improve our website according to our customer recommendation.

Website security at DGZ

DGZ are 100% committed to ensuring that your personal information you send us is secure, without disruption. In order for us at DGZ to prevent unauthorised access or personal disclosure, we have put in place SSL secure socket layer, electronic and tight managerial procedures which safeguard your personal data we collect online about you.

How DGZ use cookies

Cookies ask for permission from your computer to store your search patterns which are then place on your local hard drive. You will be asked to accept this cookie from DGZ when you visit the website. You can see it at the bottom of the page, just click "I aggress" and you can now use the site freely as you wish. Cookies are smart because they serve only the information you are interested in and filters out things you like and dislike and other products and services you are not interested in.

Our cookies are linked to our Google Analytics account where we see what pages you are viewing and how you like to use our website for a better user experience and off trust.

Cookies are not there to steals your personal information or bank account details, they are there to help you do things faster online and allow companies like GDZ to serve you the very best information when you need it. You can clear your cookies with this guide.

Remember you can accept our cookie policy or you can decline them from the bottom of our website as you visit each page but this could impact the way to use our website properly.

Links to other websites from GDZ

As GDZ posts new content every day we may include links to another third party websites that are related and beneficial to your browsing experience. Please note that these links are out of our control and we can not take responsibility for any of them. You should have any problems because we only refer to quality and trusted company sites.

When you visit these external websites you should read their privacy policy and terms of use before you start using any of their services.

How we control your personal information?

Sometimes we may ask or restrict information we collect about you. Here is a list of some items we may restrict:

Whenever you use our personal and secure web form we ask if you want to subscribe to our newsletter by default. You will see the request box on the form which says: - untick if you do not want to subscribe to our money saving newsletter.

You can restrict this by unchecking this box and you will not receive any email from us apart from an odd aftercare phone call. If you do unsubscribe you can opt out using this guide from the government's website.

Alternatively, you can opt-out by emailing us at optout@doubleglazingzone.co.uk or by using the link provided for you in the email that was sent to you.

Privacy is very important to us at DGZ

When you send information to use we will never sell you personal details know transfer it to any other company for marketing purposes. We are not like other companies our there that sell personal information about you because we want you to keep being our customer for the long term. Our terms and conditions are seen on this page, you can also learn about our company and how we operate here.

If you want to find our about how we store your data you can visit the Data Protection Act 1998 for guidance on how to get a copy of that information we hold. There might be a small fee to pay to cover our admin costs. If you would like to write to use at Double Glazing Zone, here is our mailing address.

Please write to:

Double Glazing Zone
22 Linnhe Cresent,
Wishaw,
North Lanarkshire,
Scotland,
ML2 0NY

Contact form:

Contact is directly from our web form.

Contact emails:

Managing Director
robert@doubleglazingzone.co.uk

Administration Enquiries Only
admin@doubleglazingzone.co.uk

Sales
sales@doubleglazingzone.co.uk

Our company website
webmaster@doubleglazingzone.co.uk

If you are unsure of the information we hold about you is not up to date or inaccurate you can write us and us and we'll sort this update at our end very quickly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Find Out Why Privacy is Important by Ted